Join the Data Protection Academy 

Join for free to get the latest practical training and advice from our experts and guest presenters, on how to implement Data Protection and Data Privacy in your organisation.  

About Academy Ι Webinar Calendar Ι Premium Training Courses Ι Stream Previous Webinars

Upcoming Webinar:

Managing Data Protection after Brexit

26th of November at 3pm (GMT) 

Register by filling out the form. 

In this webinar, Sytorus' Co-founder and Chief Privacy Officer, Hugh Jones will review the implications of the UK departure from the European Union, effective from January 1st, 2020.

While this milestone will have implications across a wide range of industry sectors, we will focus on the data management implications, as well as considerations for EU-based organisations continuing to work and interact with UK-based service providers.

Managing Data Protection after Brexit

About the Sytorus Data Protection Academy: 

Many organisations, including small and medium sized businesses are still finding it difficult to understand and comply with GDPR, and emerging Data Privacy requirements.

We established the Data Protection Academy to provide organisations with practical advice and training on how to implement effective Data Protection programs. Register to access free monthly webinars, and premium Data Protection and GDPR online training courses. You can also register for any upcoming webinars that will appear on the top of this page. 

Webinar Calendar

Managing Risk for Privacy Teams

December 10th, 2020 at 3pm (GMT) 

In the context of Data Protection/Privacy, risk management is essential for fine-tuning implementation of and compliance with privacy requirements. It helps organisations to identify and prioritise appropriate, proportionate effort needed to comply with the letter and the spirit of privacy legislation.

In this webinar, John Ghent, Sytorus Co-founder, and Chief Executive Officer will discuss best practice in managing risk within an organisation’s privacy programme.

Identifying risk within a privacy programme is not easy, an organisation must first have the correct organisational structure, secondly must have the internal processes in place to identify risks when they occur, and thirdly, have the right tools in place in order to mitigate risks and demonstrate compliance.

Once identified, the process of managing risks will be discussed and we will show how PrivacyEngineTM can be used to manage the process in an effective and efficient manner.

Register now


 

Premium Training Courses

GDPR Primer For Data Protection Officers (DPO’s)

This on-demand training course with our Chief Privacy Officer, Hugh Jones will provide registrants with the basic overview of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and outline pragmatic suggestions on organisational, technological and procedural solutions to achieve compliance with this Regulation. This Primer course is CPD Certified, meaning exam will be sent upon completion of all 7 modules and a certificate will be issued upon successful completion of the course. You can access it by clicking here

Premium Privacy Engine Training content

Get complete visibility of your colleagues’ data protection awareness. Create and manage training courses using our comprehensive and flexible Learning Management System (LMS). Select from a library of online training material and assign training to employees to ensure they are fully trained up. You can access it by clicking here

Already a PrivacyEngineTM  customer? Sign in here

Free Training

Brexit Implications for Data Protection Training

It has been well documented that the United Kingdom's membership of the European Union ended on the 31st of January 2020, after which a transitional period commenced ending on the 31st of December 2020. 

In this free training course you will learn about how the transfers of personal data will flow between the EU and UK as  part of the new relationship. We will also look at all the possible scenarios and what each means for affected data processors and controllers. You can access it by clicking here

Stream Previous Webinars

How to Avoid Data Privacy Pitfalls when Fundraising During Covid-19

The fundraising activities of not-for-profit organisations has come under severe pressure in 2020. The Covid-19 Pandemic has significantly disrupted traditional fundraising activities, forcing many charities to adapt to new fund raising tactics.

The switch means charities and not for profit organisations need to be even more conscious of their Data Privacy and Data Protection responsibilities under GDPR.

In this webinar you will find out what you need to do to ensure your fundraising activities remain GDPR compliant.

Watch now

12th of November, 2020

The Natural Synergy Between Data Privacy and Cyber Security

Description: In this webinar, Sytorus co-founder Mike Morrissey, will discuss current trends that are being used to increase collaboration between privacy and cyber security teams, globally.

We will look at what the mutual areas of interest are between these two disciplines and how, using PrivacyEngineTM, they can effectively collaborate with each other to increase visibility, efficiency and compliance.

Watch now

October 29th, 2020

Why A DPO-As-A-Service Can Be The Best Option For Many Companies 

Description: In this webinar, John Ghent, CEO of Sytorus and Hugh Jones, Sytorus Chief Privacy Officer explained the role ofthe Data Protection Officer (DPO) and how a DPO-as-a-Service should work.

In a world full of personal data and remote working, having a DPO has never been more important. This Webinar introduces the DPO-as-a-Service engagement and explains what the DPO should do and how they should do it.

Watch now

September 17th, 2020

Cookies - What You Need To Know - With Tony Delaney And Elaine Edwards Of The DPC

Description: As you may be aware, in April 2020 the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) released its report on a cookies sweep carried out between August 2019 and December 2019, along with a new Guidance Note on cookies and similar tracking technologies.

This webinar featuring the DPC’s Tony Delaney (Deputy Commissioner and Head of Regulatory Activity) and Elaine Edwards (Special Investigations Unit), will give you a good overview of the Cookies Sweep.

Watch now

September 10th, 2020

Management Of A Data Breach Under The GDPR 

Description: The mandatory data breach notification regime was introduced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2018.

This webinar focused on what constitutes a data security breach? data management considerations and how to respond to a breach, notifying and liaison with the Supervisory Authority, reporting a breach to a Data Subject and why comply with the Breach Notification obligation?

Watch now

August 6th, 2020

Completing A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) 

Description: The GDPR embraced the principle of Privacy by Design and Default – a respect for the privacy rights of individuals in any  processing solution which an organisation introduces. 

Since May 2018, organisations introducing a change to their processing activities must consider the privacy risks which the proposed change will bring and take steps to reduce or mitigate the impact of those risks.

This webinar focused on stepping through the key stages of the DPIA, let attendees view a proposed change through the prism of the seven GDPR Principles, while seeking practical solutions that will enable the project to proceed. We illustrated each stage of the process with examples from our extensive experience of working with customers across a range of industries and sectors.

Watch now

July 9th, 2020

Automate DSARs Through Intuitive Technology 

Description: Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs) present a difficult and time limited challenge to organisations, in particular those   who face either complex and / or frequent requests from individuals. 

The GDPR requires strict compliance to these requests, with a structured approach mandated to ensure the Data Subject receives information, as well as copies, on all personal data about them.

In this webinar, we will present the most intuitive technology available, that comprehensively allows an organisation manage the entire workflow of a DSAR from reception to delivery of in-scope data, in a form which is easy to understand and simple to execute.

When you should automate Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs) and how to manage a DSAR entirely through a legally compliant framework using PrivacyEngine™ will be the focus.

Watch now

June 25th, 2020

Identifying Need For Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) 

Description: A DPIA helps support the identification of any potential high risks to data privacy when your organisation is planning new or revising existing processes or functionality, or to design actions to mitigate these risks. It is a useful tool to help organisations to demonstrate their compliance with data protection law.

DPIA’s help with implementing Privacy by Design (PbD), as mandated by the GDPR- Art25.

This webinar will demonstrate how to use the questionnaire feature on PrivacyEngine™ to determine if a DPIA is required or not, how to set up an internal questionnaire (what should you ask?), how to send it to the correct Data Protection Champion or Data Protection Officer (DPO) (who should you ask?) and how to set up an internal review process (who should review it?).

Watch now

May 28th, 2020

PrivacyEngine™: Working From Home - Programme Of Work 

Description: As companies and organisations make workplace adjustments due to COVID-19, what should their privacy program look like now that they are working from home? 

The webinar focuses on a programme of work that Data Protection Officers’ (DPO’s ) / Privacy Leads can complete to help minimise the risk of a breach of data or worse still, of getting hacked whilst their staff are working from home  with suggestions to help employees understand the dangers and remind them of their responsibility of managing personal data.

Watch now

April 17th, 2020

How To Complete Your Records Of Processing Activity (RoPA) With PrivacyEngine™

Description: The GDPR provides organisations with a number of mandates in terms of demonstrating their accountability and overall compliance.

PrivacyEngine™ platform provides for this requirement via its automated ‘GDPR Logs’ module.

This webinar includes a demonstration of how organisations can leverage these GDPR Logs to their fullest potential, including the mechanics involved in the risk-raising function.

 Watch now

April 3rd, 2020

How To Assess Vendors Using PrivacyEngine™ 

Description: The GDPR is clear that organisations must be accountable for the way third parties process personal data on their behalf. In the event of a breach, it’s not good enough to deny any wrongdoing and lay the blame entirely on the supplier.

Organisations must therefore be confident that the third party takes data protection seriously and will implement appropriate measures to meet the Regulation’s requirements.

This webinar focuses on the Third Party Questionnaire feature within PrivacyEngine™ that enables users to scrutinize, manage and select nominated Third Party Vendors with regard to their Data Protection obligations. The demonstration also includes when organisations should use this feature and why they would use it.

Watch now 

Feb 26th, 2020